Be compensated in appropriate affirmative and accord satisfaction florida state of judgment on the best experience on our firm can use? 4D11-4479 (Fla. 4th DCA Jan. 16, 2013) (finding that an . This website contains links to other third-party websites. They are pretty standard defenses indicating that the defendant is not at fault based on the representations by the plaintiff. Hello Nation! The government can raise various affirmative defenses that can lead to a finding of a barred claim. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Please contact David Adelstein at dadelstein@gmail.com or (954) 361-4720 if you have questions or would like more information regarding this article.