Whilst the pursuit of profits is not inherently a problem, it does open the way to lots of abusive landlord behaviours. A 60-Day Notice can be used to evict any tenant in a rental property, including a family member. To file an eviction lawsuit with the court, there are filing fees that need to be paid and vary in each county, please check with your local court to verify the filing fee. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". In California, a landlord cannot legally evict a tenant without cause.
Governor Newsom Signs Statewide COVID-19 Tenant - California Governor